Junior Blues July School Holidays

Published on: Jul 20 2018
Author: FDBA
Share

Over the July School Holidays 2018 a huge number of Frankston Blues Juniors were invited to both Basketball Victoria state programs and School Sports Victoria state programs.

Basketball Victoria again ran the U14s Futures Camp and U15s Talent ID Camp, but also included the new U12s Showcase.

The U12’s Showcase was an opportunity for Basketball Victoria to experiment some new coaching and playing concepts

‘Eight foot rings ripe for dunking, smaller balls, X’s on the floor to help mark space, a shorter three-point line!’ – Basketball Victoria Facebook

Frankston Blues Chairperson Chris Beattie expressed his joy.

“It’s great to see so many Junior Frankston Blues player participating in state level programs. After the recent announcement of a second Frankston Blues Junior signing an NBA contract with Dallas Mavericks, this is just icing on the cake!”

Bonnie Deas from the U14.1 Girls has since been announced as being selected as SSV Girls 12 years of and Under team for Victoria.

Some parents have set up a GoFundMe page here, to help fund raise and support Bonnie.

We will keep you informed as we hear more outcomes of the programs!

Some Junior Blues Coaches were also invited lead the programs; Adam Kerr, Zoe Fagan, Kerryn Mitchell

 

Below is a list of all participants:

Basketball Victoria’s Under 12 Girls Showcase:
Destiny Joseph

Basketball Victoria’s Under 12 Boys Showcase:
Max Meaney
Cody Jarman
Motu Junior Uelehipa
Nicholas Muccignat
Matthew Shacklock
Jacob Atkin
Jesse Sannen
Bailey Greech

Basketball Victoria’s Futures Camp U14 Girls:
Bonnie Deas
Jemma Ramsdale
Elli Donnison
Shaylea Kerr
Jazlyn Taylor
Ava Torossi
Zoe Orth

Basketball Victoria’s Futures Camp U14 Boys:
Charlie Orchard
Heath Tenner
Henry Hayes

Basketball Victoria Talent ID Camp U15 Girls
Mackenzie Mitchell
Zoe Harvey
Georgia Mann
Chelsea Casale
Mikayla Williamson
Isabella Betinksy
Matilda Negri
Elyssa Perkins
Elli Donnison
Hayley Patman
Jemma Reynolds

Basketball Victoria Talent ID Camp U15 Boys
Ky Robson
Gabriel Gallego
Brennan Dick
Ryan Lane
Kynan Philippe
Lachlan Jensen
Bailey McIndoe
Lachlan Dines
Benjamin Hopkins
Jack McDonald

School Sports Victoria 12 years of age and Under Girls (Second Round):
Bonnie Deas
Jemma Reynolds
Shaylea Kerr

School Sports Victoria 12 years of age and Under Boys (Second Round):
Charlie Reponen
Henry Hayes

 

We apologise if anyone has been missed on the lists above.

Please contact media@frankstonbasketball.asn.au to have changes made.