JUNIOR DOMESTIC GRAND FINALS RECAP (W23)

JUNIOR DOMESTIC GRAND FINALS RECAP (W23)

The Winter Season has come to a close for 2023 after Saturday’s huge Junior Domestic Grand Final and Participation Day.

Our mid-week competitions kicked off with the Under 16/18 and 21 girls showcasing their skills.

Followed by the Under 16 Boys on Wednesday and the U18’s and 21’s boys on Thursday.

Saturday was a huge day and a great success – As per previous seasons, the Under 8s participation matches were played in good spirit, based on ladder position (1st v. 2nd, 3rd v. 4th etc.)

U8s Storm Chihuahuas with their participation medals!

Followed up with Under 10s to Under 14s playing for Grand Final glory, and MVP awards being given to the best and fairest on court that day.

Over the course of Saturday, 99 games were played with a total of 4039 points scored.

With multiple games decided in overtime and 20 games decided by 5 points or less, the stadium was abuzz with excitement!

The highest team score came from Mt. Eliza Meteors U12 Girls McCluskey with a hefty 71-point performance.

The most successful club on the day were the Mt. Eliza Meteors, who secured seven grand final wins — followed by Langwarrin Wildcats with six and Flinders Basketball sewed up five grand final victories.

Saturday’s highest-scoring games by an individual include:

U10 Boys: Braxton Barker scored 18 points for the Langwarrin Wildcats Chargers in their overtime win.
U10 Girls: SEM Magic scored 25 points in a two-point win, Zara Guthrie hitting the game-winner, along with 17 points.
U12 Boys: In an extraordinary performance for the South End Spirit Ninjas, Jack Daniels poured in 23 points in an MVP-worthy display.
U12 Girls: Jarlie Faucett went bananas, scoring 36 points – eclipsing the Summer 2022/23 high score of 34 points.
U14 Boys: Putting the team on his back – Miller VanDinteren scored 25 in a nine-point win.
U14 Girls: Bonnie Rae Thomson and Isabella Ginesi were standouts for the respective teams, scoring a huge 14 points each!

Frankston Basketball hopes everyone had fun throughout the season and we look forward to seeing everyone back in October for Round 1 of the Summer 2023/24 season.

We also thank Fratelli Frankston for their ongoing support to run such a great day!

Mid-Week Junior Grand Finals:

Division Matchup Score MVP
Monday U16 Girls A
🏆Flinders U16 Girls Flinders Fire
Flinders U16 Girls Sapphires
61
47
🏅 Georgia Baensch* (18 points)
Monday U16 Girls B
🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U16 Girls Main
FHS U16 Girls Swishkebabs
29
17
🏅 Sophie White (8 points)
Monday U16 Girls C
🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U16 Girls Smith
Boomers U16 Girls Bailey
40
21
🏅 Katie Doukakis (11 points)
Monday U16 Girls D1
Woodlands Warriors Starletts
🏆 Rowellyn Rockets U16 Girls CODIFIED
13
36
🏅 Bridie Davies (18 points)
Monday U16 Girls D2
Woodleigh Wolves
🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U16 Girls Haley
36
37
🏅 Juliette Whinney* (23 points)
Monday U18/21 Girls A
🏆 St Anne’s Avengers U18 Girls Tenner
Rowellyn Rockets U18 Girls JETS
39
35
🏅 Lily Ellul (10 points)
Monday U18/21 Girls B
South End Spirit Avengers
🏆 Woodlands Warriors Fire
13
32
🏅 Jessica Moloney (7 points)
Monday U18/21 Girls C
🏆 Woodlands Warriors Panthers
PBC U18 Girls Pumas
37
16
🏅 Tahlia Bromley (14 points)

(*) Denotes a player who wins an MVP in a runners-up team


Division Matchup Score MVP
Wednesday U16 Boys A Langwarrin Wildcats U16 Boys Thunder FHS U16 Boys United 🏆 40 47 🏅 Aviaan Ioane-Henry (12 points)
Wednesday U16 Boys B 🏆 FHS U16 Boys Swish Kebabs FHS U16 Boys Falcons 60 20 🏅 Christopher Easton (30 points)
Wednesday U16 Boys C1 Mt Eliza Meteors U16 Boys Leggo Rowellyn Rockets U16 Boys ROVERS 🏆 43 50 🏅 Rory Johnson (8 points)
Wednesday U16 Boys C2 Flinders U16 Boys Kings Mt Eliza Meteors U16 Boys Noal 🏆 31 42 🏅 Flynn Noal (9 points)
Wednesday U16 Boys D1 FHS U16 Boys Ballers Bobcats U16 Boys Del Brocco 🏆 34 35 🏅 Archie Houlgrave-Carroll (18 points)
Wednesday U16 Boys D2 🏆 Flinders U16 Boys Avengers St Anne’s Avengers U16 Boys Quinn 43 39 🏅 Talan Willey (4 points)
Wednesday U16 Boys D3 Mt Eliza Meteors U16 Boys Emmett Bayside Raiders U16 Boys Ulli 🏆 20 26 🏅 Tom Trewin (5 points)

Division Matchup Score MVP
Thursday U18 Boys A 🏆 Flinders U18 Boys Crusaders Skye Sonics U18 Boys Vella 53 50 🏅 Matt Shacklock (14 points)
Thursday U18 Boys B Lazer Beams FHS U18 Boys Phoenix 🏆 35 59 🏅 Oscar Lonie (15 points)
Thursday U18 Boys C 🏆 Panthers U18 Boys Panthers 12 Bobcats U18 Boys Comerford 38 33 🏅 Lenny Llinares (14 points)
Thursday U18 Boys D 🏆 Boomers U18 Boys Burston Bayside Raiders U18 Boys Fridges 35 30 🏅 Blade Utley (17 points)
Thursday U21 Boys A 🏆 FHS U20 Boys Perminators FHS U21 Boys Hawks 54 47 🏅 Ezekiel Agesa* (26 points)
Thursday U21 Boys B Langwarrin Wildcats U21 Boys Mustangs Langwarrin Wildcats U21 Boys Wizards 🏆 31 47 🏅 Alex Boyce (18 points)

Saturday Junior Grand Finals:

Division Matchup Score MVP
Saturday U10 Boys A Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Boys Leeves Langwarrin Wildcats U10 Boys Tigers 🏆 32 35 🏅 Cobus Walravens
Saturday U10 Boys B1 Lazer Heat Woodlands Warriors Mustangs 🏆 17 28 🏅 Nat Grose
Saturday U10 Boys B2 🏆 Derinya U10 Boys Roar St John’s Jaguars U10 Boys Red 28 25 🏅 Logan Krings
Saturday U10 Boys B3 Rowellyn Rockets U10 Boys SPECTORS Breakers U10 Boys Tanya 🏆 18 26 🏅 Jackson Hendrix
Saturday U10 Boys C1 🏆 Flinders U10 Boys Phoenix Lazer Wolves 16 14 🏅 Noah Honson
Saturday U10 Boys C2 🏆 Boomers U10 Boys Ross Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Boys Keel 39 14 🏅 Lenny Tewman
Saturday U10 Boys C3 🏆 Langwarrin Wildcats U10 Boys Bulldozers St Anne’s Avengers U10 Boys Gooley 11 6 🏅 Matthew jr. Smith
Saturday U10 Boys D1 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Reid St Jude’s Flames U10 Boys 🏆 30 32 🏅 Mason Pearce
Saturday U10 Boys D2 Rowellyn Rockets U10 Boys BULLS Langwarrin Wildcats U10 Boys Chargers 🏆 15 20 🏅 Braxton Barker
Saturday U10 Boys D3 🏆 Rowellyn Rockets U10 Boys LYNX Skye Sonics U10 Boys Kirk 30 28 🏅 Toby Butlin
Saturday U10 Boys D4 🏆 Overport U10 Boys Kookaburras St Anne’s Avengers U10 Boys Walsh 14 10 🏅 Harvey Smyth
Saturday U10 Girls A St Anne’s Avengers U10 Girls Wood SEM Magic G10.1 🏆 23 25 🏅 Zara Guthrie
Saturday U10 Girls B Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Girls Claringbold Edi Pels U10 Girls Blue 🏆 15 27 🏅 Anabelle McClelland
Saturday U10 Girls C1 Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Girls Waixel Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Girls Woodford 🏆 10 15 🏅 Quinn Rugara
Saturday U10 Girls C2 🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Girls Measham Lazer Violets 16 7 🏅 Alice Nyssen
Saturday U10 Girls D1 🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Girls Gaffney Overport U10 Girls Lightning 20 11 🏅 Millie Richardson
Saturday U10 Girls D2 🏆 Skye Sonics U10 Girls Walton Derinya U10 Girls Strikers 25 0 🏅 Aariah Ngawini
Saturday U10 Girls D3 Mt Eliza Meteors U10 Girls Pearson St Anne’s Avengers U10 Girls Robertson 🏆 9 17 🏅 Claudia Deakin
Saturday U12 Boys A 🏆 Woodlands Warriors Gunners 12.1 Woodlands Warriors Speedsters 36 24 🏅 Chase Johnson
Saturday U12 Boys B1 Flinders U12 Boys Knights Panthers U12 Boys Panthers 8 🏆 39 44 🏅 Vander Holzer
Saturday U12 Boys B2 🏆 FHS U12 Boys Lighting Bolt SEM Magic B12.2 33 30 🏅 Oliver Classon
Saturday U12 Boys B3 🏆 South End Spirit Ninjas Derinya U12 Boys Dangers 61 33 🏅 Jack Daniels
Saturday U12 Boys C1 🏆 Lazer Storm Skye Sonics U12 Boys Waterhouse 33 23 🏅 Archie Misfud
Saturday U12 Boys C2 Rowellyn Rockets U12 Boys SPARKS SEM Magic B12.3 🏆 33 36 🏅 Harrison Wall
Saturday U12 Boys C3 Flinders U12 Boys Braves Woodlands Warriors Raptors 🏆 20 26 🏅 Jaxon Elliot
Saturday U12 Boys D1 🏆 Edi Pels U12 Boys White Storm U12 Boys Leopards 38 19 🏅 Leo Herbert
Saturday U12 Boys D2 🏆 Breakers U12 Boys Gemma Mt Eliza Meteors U12 Boys Peirson 39 28 🏅 Harrison Tsiampas
Saturday U12 Boys D3 🏆 Langwarrin Wildcats U12 Boys Pumas SEM Magic B12.4 29 27 🏅 Lachlan Hardisty
Saturday U12 Boys D4 🏆 St Anne’s Avengers U12 Boys Red Derinya U12 Boys Smashers 17 16 🏅 Harry Stillman
Saturday U12 Girls A 🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U12 Girls McCluskey Mt Eliza Meteors U12 Girls Simeone 71 48 🏅 Jarlie Faucett
Saturday U12 Girls B Mt Eliza Meteors U12 Girls Lamb Woodlands Warriors United 🏆 19 22 🏅 Livinia Druitt
Saturday U12 Girls C1 Lazer Girls Langwarrin Wildcats U12 Girls Cheetahs 🏆 14 16 🏅 Paige Groves
Saturday U12 Girls C2 🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U12 Girls Mayhew-Sharp Mt Eliza Meteors U12 Girls David 26 17 🏅 Olivia Barnes
Saturday U12 Girls D1 Lazer Gems Lazer Dreams 🏆 4 14 🏅 Abby Whitelaw
Saturday U12 Girls D2 Mt Eliza Meteors U12 Girls Hickey Skye Sonics U12 Girls Verity 🏆 7 14 🏅 Abby Verity
Saturday U14 Boys A 🏆 Kingston Comets Lightning Lazer Warriors 39 37 🏅 Jordan Hallal
Saturday U14 Boys B1 Mt Eliza Meteors U14 Boys Woodford Langwarrin Wildcats U14 Boys United 🏆 30 43 🏅 Max Devine
Saturday U14 Boys B2 FHS U14 Boys Hippos Mt Eliza Meteors U14 Boys Wilson 🏆 33 39 🏅 Cooper Longley
Saturday U14 Boys B3 🏆 Flinders U14 Boys Braves Overport U14 Boys Lakers 53 32 🏅 Lachlan Sarkies
Saturday U14 Boys C1 Rowellyn Rockets U14 Boys HEAT Flinders U14 Boys Defenders 🏆 32 38 🏅 Eshan Katwal
Saturday U14 Boys C2 Panthers U14 Boys Panthers 5 Woodleigh Whippets 🏆 21 50 🏅 Finn Deneraz
Saturday U14 Boys C3 Bobcats U14 Boys McFall Lazer Flyers 🏆 24 41 🏅 Liam Christian
Saturday U14 Boys D1 🏆 Flinders U14 Boys Kings South End Spirit Phoenix 22 17 🏅 Jack Horne
Saturday U14 Boys D2 🏆 Bobcats U14 Boys Newman Flinders U14 Boys Suns 35 26 🏅 Miller VanDinteren
Saturday U14 Boys D3 🏆 Bayside Raiders U14 Boys McDonald Rowellyn Rockets U14 Boys RAPTORS 51 17 🏅 Noah Beeching
Saturday U14 Girls A 🏆 Flinders U14 Girls Flyers Mt Eliza Meteors U14 Girls Muccignat 38 21 🏅 Meia Gayfer
Saturday U14 Girls B1 🏆 Rowellyn Rockets U14 Girls BLUEZ FHS U14 Girls DJ’s 32 23 🏅 Marlie Witherden
Saturday U14 Girls B2 🏆 Mt Eliza Meteors U14 Girls Kelly Mt Eliza Meteors U14 Girls Smith 30 26 🏅 Sophie Spring
Saturday U14 Girls C1 🏆 Breakers U14 Girls Tanya Mt Eliza Meteors U14 Girls Terry 33 16 🏅 Bonnie Rae Thomson
Saturday U14 Girls C2 🏆 Bobcats U14 Girls Storm Mt Eliza Meteors U14 Girls Stevens 34 19 🏅 Isabella Ginesi
Saturday U14 Girls D1 🏆 FHS U14 Girls Jaguars Lazer Jewels 24 15 🏅 Leilani McOrist
Saturday U14 Girls D2 🏆 Breakers U14 Girls WARIERS Lazer Dragonflies 22 16 🏅 Evie Videle Bowe

Saturday U8 Participation Games:

Division Matchup Score
S’day U8 Girls Div 01 Flinders Basketball U8 Girls All Stars Flinders Basketball U8 Girls All Stars 22 8
S’day U8 Girls Div 01 Woodlands Warriors Rainbow Bunnies Woodlands Warriors Rainbow Bunnies 25 26
S’day U8 Girls Div 01 Derinya U8 Girls Diamonds Derinya U8 Girls Diamonds 16 10
S’day U8 Girls Div 02 Woodlands Warriors Pixies Woodlands Warriors Pixies 10 31
S’day U8 Girls Div 02 SEM Magic G8.1 SEM Magic G8.1 19 20
S’day U8 Girls Div 02 Overport U8 Girls Lyrebirds Overport U8 Girls Lyrebirds 9 7
S’day U8 Girls Div 03 Storm U8 Girls Chihuahuas Storm U8 Girls Chihuahuas 7 21
S’day U8 Girls Div 03 St Anne’s Avengers U8 Girls Winduss St Anne’s Avengers U8 Girls Winduss 2 18
S’dayU8 Girls Div 03 Derinya U8 Girls Coconuts Derinya U8 Girls Coconuts 6 8
S’day U8 Girls Div 04 Derinya U8 Girls Jewels Derinya U8 Girls Jewels 2 20
S’day U8 Girls Div 04 Derinya U8 Girls Rubies Derinya U8 Girls Rubies 2 20
S’day U8 Girls Div 04 PBC U8 Girls Liberty PBC U8 Girls Liberty 9 8
S’day U8 Girls Div 05 St Jude’s Flames U8 Girls Gold St Jude’s Flames U8 Girls Gold 7 35
S’day U8 Girls Div 05 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Girls Kelliher Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Girls Kelliher 0 22
S’day U8 Girls Div 05 Woodlands Warriors Girls Rainbow Stars Woodlands Warriors Girls Rainbow Stars 10 10
S’day U8 Boys Div 01 Langwarrin Wildcats U8 Boys Redbacks Storm U8 Boys Bulls 14 14
S’day U8 Boys Div 01 Woodlands Warriors Kings Woodlands Warriors Lightning 18 21
S’day U8 Boys Div 01 Derinya U8 Boys Shooters Kingston Comets Spirit 17 36
S’day U8 Boys Div 02 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Redmond Derinya U8 Boys Raptors 9 13
S’day U8 Boys Div 02 Boomers U8 Boys KP SEM Magic B8.1 16 22
S’day U8 Boys Div 02 Rowellyn Rockets U8 Boys TIGERS Rowellyn Rockets U8 Boys WOLVES 23 13
S’day U8 Boys Div 02 Special mention to the Woodleigh Zombies (BYE)
S’day U8 Boys Div 03 Breakers U8 Boys Rhi Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Allen 19 10
S’day U8 Boys Div 03 Woodlands Warriors Titans Lazer Lightning 11 24
S’day U8 Boys Div 03 St John’s Jaguars U8 Boys Yellow Flinders Basketball U8 Boys Kings 12 22
S’dayU8 Boys Div 04 Langwarrin Wildcats U8 Boys Avengers Langwarrin Wildcats U8 Boys Claws 18 14
S’day U8 Boys Div 04 Flinders Basketball U8 Boys Knights Derinya U8 Boys Wildfires 10 14
S’day U8 Boys Div 04 Rowellyn Rockets U8 Boys SPURS Lazer Ballers 8 3
S’day U8 Boys Div 05 PBC U8 Mixed Raptors SEM Magic B8.2 7 12
S’day U8 Boys Div 05 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Switzer Panthers U8 Boys Panthers 1 12 36
S’day U8 Boys Div 05 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Harper Woodlands Warriors Sharks 12 20
S’day U8 Boys Div 06 Overport U8 Boys The Bad Guys St Jude’s Flames U8 Boys 12 20
S’day U8 Boys Div 06 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Whiston Derinya U8 Boys Suns 13 18
S’day U8 Boys Div 06 Storm U8 Boys Dogs Rowellyn Rockets U8 Boys ROCKSTARS 18 14
S’day U8 Boys Div 07 Bayside Raiders U8 Boys Grizzlies Derinya U8 Boys Red Backs 14 16
S’day U8 Boys Div 07 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Kemble Derinya U8 Boys Bull Ants 8 12
S’day U8 Boys Div 07 Derinya U8 Boys Falcons Flinders Basketball U8 Boys Magic 8 14
S’day U8 Boys Div 08 Langwarrin Wildcats U8 Boys Sharks Woodleigh Bears 16 8
S’day U8 Boys Div 08 Storm U8 Boys Electric Storm Woodlands Warriors Wolverines 10 16
S’day U8 Boys Div 08 Mt Eliza Meteors U8 Boys Batsilas Lazer Celtics 10 6
S’day U8 Boys Div 08 Derinya U8 Boys Flyers Overport U8 Boys Dragons 22 19
S’day U8 Boys Div 09 Woodlands Warriors Marvels Lazer Royals 22 18
S’day U8 Boys Div 09 Woodlands Warriors SHOOTERZ St John’s Jaguars U8 Boys Orange 4 14
S’day U8 Boys Div 09 Langwarrin Wildcats U8 Boys Meerkats Skye Sonics U8 Boys Hare 22 10
S’day U8 Boys Div 09 Derinya U8 Boys Steelers PBC U8 Boys Suns 16 12
S’day U8 Boys Div 10 Rowellyn Rockets U8 Boys NEW un8 Derinya U8 Boys Tigers 16 11
S’day U8 Boys Div 10 St John’s Jaguars U8 Mixed Navy Breakers U8 Boys Mini Breakers 13 4
S’day U8 Boys Div 10 Overport U8 Boys Dolphins Woodlands Warriors All Stars 10 10
S’day U8 Boys Div 10 Special mention to the Lazer Shooters (BYE)